Newsletters   >>   February 2013 Newsletter (vol.15)

IN THIS ISSUE


IN OTHER NEWS


UPCOMING EVENTS


HUMMERT’S FUN FACT

More than 36 million heart-shaped boxes of chocolate are sold for Valentine's Day.


CONTACT US

4500 Earth City Expressway
Earth City, MO 63045

phone: (800) 325-3055
fax: (314) 506-4510
e-mail us: sales@hummert.com

Find us on Facebook

Pinterest


NEW PRODUCTS

Soil Mender Coco Fiber

 

50 lb Actino Iron

50 lb Actino Iron

 

Redi-Heat RHT2 Thermostat

 

Which Came First, the Chicken or the Egg?

You can ponder this question, but for Cold Spring Egg Farm it was the chickens. What started as one man’s dream in 1958 is now Wisconsin’s largest egg laying operation and one of the finest egg farms in the country. So you ask how does this relate to the horticulture industry? Well with all of those hens laying eggs, something had to be done with all of the manure. That is how Chick Magic fertilizer hatched. Chick magic is a full line of organic pelletized fertilizers made from “processed” chicken manure.

Click here to learn more


Springfield Grand Opening

Springfield Grand Opening


Watermelon - One of the Summer Pleasures

Seeds

By GEORGE S. AYERS
Department of Entomology; Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI 48824-1115
Taken from the September 2012 edition of the American Bee Journal

 

Watermelon

Scientific name: Citrullus lanatus

Synonyms: Citrullus vulgaris, Citrullus vulgaris var. citroides, Citrullus citrullus, Citrullus colocynthis var. lanatus, Colocynthis citrullus, Cucubertia citrullus

Origin: The species seems most likely to be native to tropical and southern Africa.[6]

Plant description: Watermelon is a slender, sprawling, slightly hairy, vining, generally monoecious1 annual made up of individual stems (runners) that generally grow to lengths of 3.5 to15 ft (~1.1 to 4.6 m). The species requires a fairly long growing season that provides high temperatures.

Watermelon Scientific name: Citrullus lanatus Synonyms: Citrullus vulgaris, Citrullus vulgaris var. citroides, Citrullus citrullus, Citrullus colocynthis var. lanatus, Colocynthis citrullus, Cucubertia citrullus

Origin: The species seems most likely to be native to tropical and southern Africa.[6] Plant description: Watermelon is a slender, sprawling, slightly hairy, vining, generally monoecious1 annual made up of individual stems (runners) that generally grow to lengths of 3.5 to15 ft (~1.1 to 4.6 m). The species requires a fairly long growing season that provides high temperatures.

Click here to learn more


New 2-Outlet Thermostat from Phytotronics


What is your EIQ?

A formula called the Environmental Impact Quotient (EIQ) was devised by Cornell IPM specialists to help pesticide applicators make smart and earth-friendly choices when it comes to pesticide usage and selection. You can either use the formula, Figure 1, or you can go to the EIQ calculator:

Click here to learn more


February Garden Tips

Seeds

  • Force paperwhite narcissus bulbs.
  • Look through seed and nursery catalogs for gardening ideas.
  • Spray for pests now.
  • Start cool season seeds.
  • Hoe or pull winter weeds.
  • Provide food and fresh water for wildlife.
  • Repot root bound houseplants.
  • Get pruning tools sharpened and ready for use.
  • Propagate dracaena, rubber plants and dumb cane by air-layering.
  • Order your seed potatoes and onion sets/plants if you have not already.